Introduction

We want to help people to record their family history.  Keeping your personal data safe and secure is one of ATwPC top priorities and to ensure we give it the respect and security it deserves. This statement makes it easier for you to find out how we use and protect your information

ATwPC is extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our services are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not fall into the hands of a third party.

If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are filing to abide by our policy, do please tell us.

Any changes we make to this privacy policy in the future will be managed through an updated version of this document.

Please contact ATwPC to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

 

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains how we use information that you provide us with when you use our website and how we make sure it is managed safely and legally.

The privacy policy intended to cover collection of information on our website from residents of the United Kingdom. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected.

Our website is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Paul Crooks is the data controllers of this information for the purposes of this policy

 

Changes

We may decide to change our privacy policy, from time to time to make sure it is up-to-date with current acceptable practice.

If we make any material changes thus policy, we will be sure to display a notice of the changes on our website.

 

Information we collect

Name, Surname and email address. We ask for name and E mail address in order to facilitate payment for purchases made through this website. If you purchase books from ATwPC then we will ask you for your mailing address.

 

How we use information

We primarily use customer personal information to

  • manage our business
  • meet expressed needs and preferences of our customers.
  • enforce our Terms of Service

 

About payment processing

Our payment provider is Paypal and is one of the highest security methods available. We never have access to your full card details and we will not keep payment card information.    It is extremely unlikely that anyone would break into our system, but if someone did they would not find your payment details.

ATwPC will send an e-mail when you make a payment, confirming that your payment was received or the charge has failed.

 

Subscribing to our emails

If you subscribe to our emails then we may contact you with news and offers from ATwPC which we think may be of interest to you.

We try to minimise the number of emails we send to customers to no more than 3 emails per annum. We may send you an email if we think it’s relevant. If you do not want to continue to receive such emails, we make it easy for you to opt out whenever you wish to.  All you have to do is click the UNSUBSCRIBE link which features prominently in the email.

If you contact us (by email, telephone or letter), we may keep a record of that correspondence.  Your e-mail address is recorded when you send e-mail to us. We shall use it only to correspond with you or otherwise strictly in accordance with your instructions. We shall not under any circumstances divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically.

 

Disclosing Information

Any information given to ATwPC will be processed in accordance with the law.  We will not disclose personal or send any statistical information to advertisers, sponsors, partners or third parties.

ATWPC will not sell, rent or share your personal identifiable data with sponsors and partners

Paul Crooks does not send commercial offers originating from partners, affiliates and third parties.

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

Any information given to ATwPC will be processed in accordance with the law.  We will not disclose personal or send any statistical information to advertisers, sponsors, partners or third parties.

In exceptional circumstances, the law, a government agency or legal process may require Paul Crooks to disclose personal information.  We may also be required to disclose personal information in order to protect the rights of Paul Crooks or other users of our service. Also, we may disclose personal information to:

  • enforce our terms and conditions
  • to defend against legal claims
  • secure the reputation of Paul Crooks, or others
  • prevent fraud or cyber-crime
  • support were cases involving reported abuse of a private policy are being investigated.

Paul Crooks does not send commercial offers originating from partners, affiliates and third parties.

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

 

Securing our Website

We want you to feel confident when purchasing products from Paul Crooks. That’s why we have taken steps to secure your information. We have used our best endeavours to secure this site, but we can never guarantee that your personal information might be intercepted on its way to us via the internet. We therefore ask users to avoid sending personal information via insecure email.

 

Your rights

You have the right under applicable data protection laws to access information held about you and you can do so by contacting us using the details provided below in this policy.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

You have several rights under applicable data protection laws, which we’ve summarised below. These rights can be exercised by contacting ATWPC using the details given below in this policy.

 

You have the right to:

  • ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • request access to personal information held about you and a copy of it;
  • obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data;
  • obtain, without undue delay, erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if ATWPC processing of your personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we collected it;
  • restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances rather than having it erased;
  • object to the processing of, personal data in certain circumstances, for example, where ATWPC’s processes personal data for legitimate purposes but you do not feel that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms have been protected;
  • receive personal data, which you have provided to ATWPC’s, in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format and transmit that personal data to another data controller, or have ATWPC’s do so on your behalf where technically feasible;
  • be informed about any use of your personal data to make automated decisions about you, and to obtain meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of this processing; and
  • lodge a complaint about the way in which your personal data is being used to a supervisory authority.

 

Children

We appreciate that many children have access to the Internet, We would therefore ask that parents and guardians supervise their children when they are online and that children under 16 do not submit personal information or content to ATWPC, make purchases of ATWPC goods, products or services, or take part in ATWPC promotions or competitions, without the consent of their parent or guardian.

We encourage children under 16 to consult with their parent or legal guardians before submitting or requesting any content or information to/from us. Any users of our online services who indicate they are under 16 will be asked for a contact details of their parent / legal guardian so we can verify legal consent

We will not actively market to children nor pass on personal information to third parties for commercial purposes

 

How you can contact us

This policy has been compiled to comply with current GDPR legislation as far as we are aware and from directives currently available from the Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk), as at the date stated at the end of this policy.

 

Contact us

You can contact us via info@paulcrooksuk.com, or write to us at the address below if you have any questions about this privacy policy.

 

This privacy policy was last updated 12th February 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this ...